McMaster University

Centre for Continuing Education

Here when you need us.

Centre for Continuing Education Programs - Privacy Statement


(Updated June 20 2014)

McMaster University Centre for Continuing Education is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers’ personal information.     

McMaster University is subject to the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and as such shall use all reasonable efforts to provide users of the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) System with a safe and secure system for communicating with the Centre for Continuing Education.  This Statement sets forth details concerning the online collection, usage and storage of personal information by the Customer Relationship Management System.    

Your data will be stored in whole or in part in the United States by Hobsons Inc.  Use of this system constitutes your consent to transfer your personal information out of Canada to the United States and acknowledgement that your data may be disclosed to United States governments, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies through the laws of the United States.  Use of this system is voluntary.   

Individuals who do not wish to have their information stored in the United States can contact the Centre directly at 905-525-9140 ext. 24321 or at conted@mcmaster.ca.  By submitting an inquiry or request through this system, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and consent to the policies and practices described below.     

The information you provide to the CRM will be used to enhance customer service through improved tracking of inquiries and requests for information, to assess the effectiveness of various marketing efforts, to market programs and services, and to improve CASL compliance.  If you click the subscribe button, we will include your information on our mailing list, and you will receive future electronic communications from us about the programs you express interest in and other related programs, events and services. The CRM will contain no academic information beyond that related to previous level of education voluntarily provided by users of the system, as well as information on which programs students have registered for or completed.  This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information being collected by the Customer Relationship Management System of the Centre for Continuing Education. 

Collection, Use and Retention of Information   



The Customer Relationship Management System facilitated by Hobsons Inc. requires that you provide personal information, including name, and contact information, as well as program of interest.  In addition, you have the option of providing information related to your previous level of education.     

The information collected is used by the Centre for Continuing Education to process inquiries or requests for information, to assess demand for courses, to track the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and to improve CANSPAM compliance.  The information will remain on the system for five years after the last interaction. 

Disclosure of Information 



McMaster University uses a third party service company, Hobsons Inc., to process and store electronic inquiries from individuals and companies.   

Hobsons Inc. is required to comply with Canadian privacy laws and principles PIPEDA). However, as Hobsons Inc. is located in the United States, such information is subject to United States laws regarding disclosure, such as the "Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001" (The Patriot Act).    

Neither Hobsons Inc. nor McMaster University will sell, rent or loan any identifiable information collected through this system. 

Definitions  

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) is a complex piece of legislation. Its main purposes, however, are straightforward: to provide a general right of access to the records of institutions to which it applies, subject to certain limited and specific exemptions; to protect the privacy of individuals whose personal information is held by those institutions; and to give those individuals access to that information. The term personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form with some specific exceptions for the purposes of Access to Information Act requests.   

The Patriot Act expands the authority of US law enforcement agencies for the stated purpose of fighting terrorism in the United States and abroad.  Among its provisions, the Act increases the ability of law enforcement agencies to search telephone, e-mail communications, medical, financial and other records without the owner’s permission or knowledge.  

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is an Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Statute Revision Act.

Third-party Tracking

McMaster University Centre for Continuing Education works with third parties to collect user data through our website, using cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. This information is used for measurement services, analytic purposes, and for service ads targeted to their interests and to track conversions and the effectiveness of campaigns.

The tracking codes may be used for remarketing, or showing ads to people who have previously visited the site, or similar audiences. The third-party vendors use cookies to serve customized ads based on someone's past visits to our website. These third-party vendors may display ads for CCE across the internet.  

Users can opt-out of interest-based advertising through the Do Not Track functionality in their web browser.
Users can also opt out of tracking from various sites:

Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated 

More information on Consumer Opt-out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/