Lifelong Learning for a Brighter World

male and female business professionals looking at a computer screen male and female business professionals looking at a computer screen

Business Administration

Get down to business.

Grow your career in business and management

Schedule & Fees

/_uploads/images/Enrol-Now.png 

Please Note: 

HRM 897 Recruitment & Selection has been renamed Talent Acquisition, active as of Spring 2019 

BUS 850 (Business Communications), BUS 825 (Business Foundations), MKT 819 (Introduction to Marketing) and MKT 103 (Integrated Marketing Communication) are offered in both online and accelerated online formats.

All online sections for RSK 713 (Risk Managment Principles & Practices), RSK 714 (Risk Assessment & Treatment) & RSK 715 (Risk Financing) are accelerated courses. 

Accelerated online courses are intensive 8-week online courses ​for students who can dedicate 9 - 11 hours per week to course work.

Take care to select the correct section upon enrolment. 

Blended (B)*
Hamilton In-Person (H)
Online (O)
Online Self Study (OSS)
Fall 2019 Winter 2020 Spring 2020
core
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Communications 3 BUS 850 $698.92
WED, Sep 18 - Dec 04
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 16 - Nov 10
(O)
C21
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C22
MON, Jan 13 - Mar 30
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Mar 01
(O)
C21
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C22
TUES, May 05 - Jul 21
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 11 - Jul 05
(O)
C21
May 11 - Aug 02
(O)
C22
Business Foundations 3 BUS 825 $698.92
Tues, Sep 17 - Dec 03
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 23 - Nov 17
(O)
C21
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C22
THUR, Jan 16 - Apr 02
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Mar 01
(O)
C21
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C22
WED, May 06 - Jul 29
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 11 - Jul 05
(O)
C21
May 11 - Aug 02
(O)
C22
Foundations of Business Finance 3 BUS 860 $698.92
Thur, Sep 19 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 09 - Dec 08
(O)
C21
Tues, Jan 14 - Apr 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
TUES, May 05 - Jul 28
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 11 - Aug 09
(O)
C21
Introduction to Marketing 3 MKT 819 $698.92
Mon, Sep 16 - Dec 09
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 09 - Nov 03
(O)
C21
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C22
THUR, Jan 16 - Apr 09
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Mar 01
(O)
C21
Wed, May 13 - Aug 05
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 04 - Jun 28
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C22
Organizational Behaviour 3 HRM 821 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 08
Mon 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Sep 16 - Dec 08
(O)
C21
Oct 28 - Jan 26
(O)
C22
Jan 13 - Apr 05
Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Jan 13 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Feb 10 - May 03
(O)
C22
May 04 - Jul 26
Mon 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C22
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Preparatory Mathematics ACC 829 $463.96
Sep 15 - Dec 15
(OSS)
C31
Nov 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C32
Jan 15 - Apr 15
(OSS)
C31
Mar 15 - Jun 15
(OSS)
C32
May 15 - Aug 15
(OSS)
C31
Jul 15 - Oct 15
(OSS)
C32
ccdt
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Critical Thinking for Problem Solving 3 CCD 102 $698.92
Jan 13 - Apr 12
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
Cultivating Creative Thinking 3 CCD 101 $698.92
Sep 16 - Dec 15
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 12
(O)
C21
Design Thinking 3 CCD 103 $698.92
Sep 16 - Dec 15
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
finance
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $698.92
TUES, Sep 17 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Economics 3 ACC 818 $698.92
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
TUES, Jan 14 - Apr 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $698.92
THUR, Sep 19 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
Nov 15 - Apr 18
(OSS)
C32
Mon Thur, Mar 09 - Apr 23
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
Mar 15 - Aug 15
(OSS)
C32
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Jul 15 - Dec 19
(OSS)
C32
Financial Modelling & Analysis 3 BUS 490 $698.92
Sep 09 - Nov 03
(O)
C21
May 11 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
human resources
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Compensation 3 HRM 898 $718.92
WED, Sep 18 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Oct 28 - Feb 01
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 04
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $718.92
Sep 30 - Dec 22
Tue 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Sep 30 - Dec 22
(O)
C21
Oct 21 - Jan 19
(O)
C22
Jan 13 - Apr 05
Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Jan 13 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Feb 10 - May 03
(O)
C22
May 04 - Jul 26
(H)
C01
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C21
Human Resources Planning 3 HRM 923 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 14
(O)
C21
MON, Jan 13 - Apr 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Feb 10 - May 09
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Labour Relations 3 HRM 899 $718.92
Oct 28 - Jan 26
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 05
Mon 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Feb 10 - May 03
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
Mon 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C21
Occupational Health & Safety 3 HRM 921 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 08
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C21
Talent Acquisition* ^ 3 HRM 897 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 08
Tue 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Sep 30 - Dec 22
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
Tue 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C21
Training & Development ^ 3 HRM 902 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 08
(O)
C21
Jan 13 - Apr 05
Wed 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Feb 10 - May 03
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Wellness in the Workplace 3 HRM 941 $718.92
Sep 16 - Dec 15
(O)
C21
Feb 10 - May 10
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
management
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Law 3 BUS 436 $698.92
Sep 09 - Nov 30
(O)
C21
Jan 06 - Mar 28
(O)
C21
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $698.92
TUES, Sep 17 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Business Strategy 3 BUS 852 $698.92
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C21
May 11 - Aug 09
(O)
C21
Economics 3 ACC 818 $698.92
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
TUES, Jan 14 - Apr 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $698.92
THUR, Sep 19 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
Nov 15 - Apr 18
(OSS)
C32
Mon Thur, Mar 09 - Apr 23
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
Mar 15 - Aug 15
(OSS)
C32
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Jul 15 - Dec 19
(OSS)
C32
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $718.92
Sep 30 - Dec 22
Tue 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Sep 30 - Dec 22
(O)
C21
Oct 21 - Jan 19
(O)
C22
Jan 13 - Apr 05
Thu 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM (B)
C01
Jan 13 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Feb 10 - May 03
(O)
C22
May 04 - Jul 26
(H)
C01
Jun 08 - Aug 30
(O)
C21
Management Information Systems 3 ACC 932 $698.92
Sep 16 - Dec 16
MON 6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (B)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 22
(OSS)
C31
Nov 15 - Apr 18
(OSS)
C32
Jan 13 - Apr 13
Mon 6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (B)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 13
(OSS)
C31
Mar 15 - Aug 15
(OSS)
C32
May 15 - Oct 17
(OSS)
C31
Jul 15 - Dec 19
(OSS)
C32
Principles & Practices of Supervision 3 BUS 847 $698.92
May 11 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
marketing
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Branding & Image ^ 3 MKT 106 $698.92
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C21
Building Social Media Relationships 3 PUB 111 $698.92
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Business-to-Business Marketing 3 MKT 107 $698.92
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
Consumer Behaviour ^ 3 MKT 102 $698.92
Thur, Sep 19 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Design Thinking 3 CCD 103 $698.92
Sep 16 - Dec 15
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
Integrated Marketing Communication 3 MKT 103 $698.92
WED, Sep 18 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 06 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
May 04 - Aug 02
(O)
C21
Market Research 3 MKT 104 $698.92
Jan 06 - Apr 05
(O)
C21
Marketing Plans & Implementation ^ 3 MKT 101 $698.92
Sep 09 - Dec 01
(O)
C21
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C21
May 04 - Jul 26
(O)
C21
Social Media Research & Techniques 3 PUB 113 $698.92
Jan 06 - Mar 29
(O)
C21
risk
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Risk Assessment & Treatment 3 RSK 714 $738.92
Sep 09 - Nov 03
(O)
C21
Nov 18 - Jan 12
(O)
C22
Mon, Jan 13 - Apr 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 27 - Mar 22
(O)
C21
Apr 06 - May 31
(O)
C22
Jun 15 - Aug 09
(O)
C21
Risk Financing 3 RSK 715 $738.92
Sep 09 - Nov 03
(O)
C21
Nov 18 - Jan 12
(O)
C22
Jan 27 - Mar 22
(O)
C21
Apr 06 - May 31
(O)
C22
Mon Thur, May 04 - Jun 20
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jun 15 - Aug 09
(O)
C21
Risk Management Principles & Practices 3 RSK 713 $738.92
Mon, Sep 16 - Dec 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 09 - Nov 03
(O)
C21
Nov 18 - Jan 12
(O)
C22
Jan 27 - Mar 22
(O)
C21
Apr 06 - May 31
(O)
C22
Jun 15 - Aug 09
(O)
C21

*Blended courses consist of a combination of in-person and online sessions

Schedule and Fees subject to change.  

Students registered in online self-study (OSS) course have up to 5 months to complete course requirements but can complete coursework/courses ahead of posted schedule.

^Experiential learning project course, no final exam  

To find out more information as to when the in-person meetings are for blended courses:

  1. Click on the course name
  2. Select the blended format in the term you are interested in
  3. Under the Schedule section, read the notes section for more details on scheduling