Business Administration

Get down to business.

Many courses in this program fill up quickly. Enrol early to avoid disappointment!

Schedule & Fees

Please Note: BUS 860 (Foundations of Business Finance) is replacing HRM 817 (Business Finance & Accounting)  as a core course. Students who already took HRM 817  do NOT need to take BUS 860.

2018-19 Course Schedule will be available July 17, 2018.​

Mississauga In-Person (M)
Hamilton In-Person (H)
Online (O)
Online Self Study (OSS)
Fall 2017 Winter 2018 Spring 2018
core
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Communications 3 BUS 850 $709
Mon, Sep 11 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 04 (O) C22
Tue, Jan 16 - Apr 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Thur, Jan 18 - Apr 19
6:15 PM - 9:15 PM (M)
C02
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
Mar 05 - Jun 03 (O) C22
Wed, May 09 - Aug 01
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Business Foundations 3 BUS 825 $709
Tues, Sep 12 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Thur, Sep 14 - Dec 07
6:15 PM - 9:15 PM (M)
C02
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 04 (O) C22
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
Mar 05 - Jun 03 (O) C22
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Foundations of Business Finance 3 BUS 860 $709
Thur, Sep 14 - Dec 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sat, Sep 16 - Dec 16
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (M)
C02
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Introduction to Marketing 3 MKT 819 $709
Mon, Sep 11 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 04 (O) C22
Wed, Jan 17 - Apr 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
Mar 05 - Jun 03 (O) C22
Wed, May 09 - Aug 01
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Organizational Behaviour ^ 3 HRM 821 $709
Wed, Sep 13 - Dec 06
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C22
Wed, Jan 17 - Apr 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C22
Thurs, May 10 - Aug 02
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 14 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Jun 11 - Sep 15 (O) C22
ccdt
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Critical Thinking for Problem Solving 3 CCD 102 $689
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Cultivating Creative Thinking 3 CCD 101 $689
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
finance
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $709
Mon, Sep 11 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Economics 3 ACC 818 $709
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $709
Sat, Sep 16 - Dec 16
9:00 AM - 12:15 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 14 (OSS) C32
Mon & Thur, Mar 12 - Apr 30
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 18 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 15 (OSS) C32
Financial Modelling & Analysis 3 BUS 490 $689
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (OSS) C31
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (OSS) C31
human resources
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Compensation 3 HRM 898 $709
Sat, Sep 16 - Dec 16
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
May 14 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $709
Tues, Sep 12 - Dec 05
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C22
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C22
Tues, May 08 - Jul 31
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jun 11 - Sep 08 (O) C21
Human Resources Planning 3 HRM 923 $709
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C21
Sat, Jan 20 - Apr 28
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (H)
C01
May 14 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Labour Relations 3 HRM 899 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Tues, Jan 16 - Apr 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
May 14 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Occupational Health & Safety 3 HRM 921 $709
Thurs, Sep 13 - Dec 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C21
Thurs, Jan 18 - Apr 19
6:15 PM - 9:15 PM (M)
C01
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C21
Jun 11 - Sep 08 (O) C21
Recruitment & Selection ^ 3 HRM 897 $709
Thurs, Sep 14 - Dec 07
6:15 PM - 9:15 PM (M)
C01
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C21
Thurs, Jan 18 - Apr 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C21
May 14 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Training & Development ^ 3 HRM 902 $709
Wed, Sep 14 - Dec 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C22
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C22
Wed, May 09 - Aug 01
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jun 11 - Sep 08 (O) C21
Wellness in the Workplace 3 HRM 941 $709
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C21
Jun 11 - Sep 08 (O) C21
management
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Law 3 BUS 436 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Thur, May 10 - Aug 02
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $709
Mon, Sep 11 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Business Strategy 3 BUS 852 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Wed, Jan 17 - Apr 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Economics 3 ACC 818 $709
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $709
Sat, Sep 16 - Dec 16
9:00 AM - 12:15 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 14 (OSS) C32
Mon & Thur, Mar 12 - Apr 30
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 18 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 15 (OSS) C32
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $709
Tues, Sep 12 - Dec 05
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 11 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Nov 06 - Feb 03 (O) C22
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Feb 12 - May 12 (O) C22
Tues, May 08 - Jul 31
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jun 11 - Sep 08 (O) C21
Management Information Systems 3 ACC 932 $709
Tues, Sep 12 - Dec 05
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 24 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 14 (OSS) C32
Tues, Jan 16 - Apr 10
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 16 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 18 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 13 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 15 (OSS) C32
Principles & Practices of Supervision 3 BUS 847 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
marketing
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Branding & Image 3 MKT 106 $709
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
Building Social Media Relationships 3 PUB 111 $709
Tues, Jan 16 - Apr 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Business-to-Business Marketing 3 MKT 107 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Consumer Behaviour 3 MKT 102 $709
Thur, Jan 18 - Apr 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Integrated Marketing Communication 3 MKT 103 $709
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Sat, Jan 20 - Apr 28
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (H)
C01
Marketing Plans & Implementation 3 MKT 101 $709
Wed, Sep 13 - Dec 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Social Media Research & Techniques 3 PUB 113 $709
Tues, May 08 - Jul 31
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
risk
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Risk Assessment & Treatment 3 RSK 714 $749
Mon, Jan 15 - Apr 16
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 07 - Aug 05 (O) C21
Risk Financing 3 RSK 715 $749
Sep 11 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Mon + Thur, May 07 - Jun 21
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Risk Management Principles & Practices 3 RSK 713 $749
Mon, Sep 11 - Dec 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C21
Jan 15 - Apr 15 (O) C22

Schedule and Fees subject to change.  

Students registered in online self-study (OSS) course have up to 5 months to complete course requirements but can complete coursework/courses ahead of posted schedule.

Student fees of $7 per unit of credit have been included in the listed tuition fee.

^Experiential learning project course, no final exam