Business Administration

Get down to business.

Grow your career in business and management

Schedule & Fees

Please Note: 

BUS 850 (Business Communications), BUS 825 (Business Foundations), MKT 819 (Introduction to Marketing) and MKT 103 (Integrated Marketing Communication) are offered in both online and accelerated online formats.

All online sections for RSK 713 (Risk Managment Principles & Practices), RSK 714 (Risk Assessment & Treatment) & RSK 715 (Risk Financing) are accelerated courses. 

Accelerated online courses are intensive 8-week online courses ​for students who can dedicate 9 - 11 hours per week to course work.

Take care to select the correct section upon enrolment. 

Hamilton In-Person (H)
Online (O)
Online Self Study (OSS)
Fall 2018 Winter 2019 Spring 2019
core
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Communications 3 BUS 850 $709
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 17 - Nov 11 (O) C21
Sep 10 - Dec 02 (O) C22
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 02
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 21 - Mar 11 (O) C21
Jan 21 - May 05 (O) C23
Wed, May 08 - Jul 31
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 13 - Aug 04 (O) C21
Business Foundations 3 BUS 825 $709
Tues, Sep 11 - Nov 27
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Oct 22 - Dec 16 (O) C21
Sep 10 - Dec 02 (O) C22
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 08
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 21 - Mar 11 (O) C21
Jan 21 - Apr 14 (O) C22
Wed, May 08 - Jul 31
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 13 - Jul 07 (O) C21
Foundations of Business Finance 3 BUS 860 $709
Thur, Sep 20 - Dec 06
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 13 - Dec 02 (O) C21
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 09
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 21 - Apr 14 (O) C21
May 13 - Aug 04 (O) C21
Introduction to Marketing 3 MKT 819 $709
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 17 - Dec 10 (O) C21
Oct 21 - Dec 15 (O) C22
Wed, Jan 16 - Apr 03
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 14 - Feb 24 (O) C21
Jan 14 - Apr 01 (O) C22
Wed, May 08 - Aug 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 06 - Jun 24 (O) C21
Organizational Behaviour ^ 3 HRM 821 $709
Wed, Sep 12 - Dec 05
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Sep 10 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Sep 24 - Dec 23 (O) C22
Wed, Jan 16 - Apr 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 14 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 12 (O) C22
Thur, May 09 - Aug 08
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
May 13 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Jun 10 - Sep 08 (O) C22
ccdt
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Critical Thinking for Problem Solving 3 CCD 102 $689
Jan 14 - Apr 14 (O) C21
May 06 - Aug 04 (O) C21
Cultivating Creative Thinking 3 CCD 101 $689
Sep 10 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Jan 14 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Design Thinking 3 CCD 103 $689
Sep 17 - Dec 16 (O) C21
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 09
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 06 - Aug 04 (O) C21
finance
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $709
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Economics 3 ACC 818 $709
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 15
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $709
Sat, Sep 08 - Dec 15
9:00 AM - 12:15 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 13 (OSS) C32
Mon Thur, Mar 11 - Apr 29
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 17 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 14 (OSS) C32
Financial Modelling & Analysis 3 BUS 490 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 02 (O) C21
May 13 - Aug 04 (O) C21
human resources
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Compensation 3 HRM 898 $709
Thur, Sep 20 - Dec 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 10 - Dec 08 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 11 (O) C21
May 13 - Aug 10 (O) C21
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $709
Tues, Sep 11 - Dec 04
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 10 - Dec 08 (O) C21
Oct 29 - Feb 02 (O) C22
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 15
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 14 - Apr 13 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 11 (O) C22
Jun 10 - Sep 07 (O) C21
Human Resources Planning 3 HRM 923 $709
Oct 29 - Feb 02 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 11 (O) C21
Wed, May 08 - Aug 07
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Labour Relations 3 HRM 899 $709
Wed, Feb 13 - May 08
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Feb 11 - May 06 (O) C21
Tues, May 07 - Aug 06
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 13 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Occupational Health & Safety 3 HRM 921 $709
Wed, Sep 12 - Dec 12
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 10 - Dec 02 (O) C21
Jan 14 - Apr 13 (O) C21
Jun 10 - Sep 07 (O) C21
Recruitment & Selection ^ 3 HRM 897 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Thur, Jan 17 - Apr 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 14 - Apr 14 (O) C21
Jun 10 - Sep 08 (O) C21
Training & Development ^ 3 HRM 902 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 09 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 12 (O) C21
May 13 - Aug 11 (O) C21
Wellness in the Workplace 3 HRM 941 $709
Oct 29 - Feb 03 (O) C21
Jan 14 - Apr 14 (O) C21
May 13 - Aug 11 (O) C21
management
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Business Law 3 BUS 436 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 01 (O) C21
Jan 21 - Apr 13 (O) C21
Tues, May 07 - Jul 30
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Business Statistics 3 ACC 855 $709
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Business Strategy 3 BUS 852 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 02 (O) C21
Sat, Jan 12 - Apr 06
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (H)
C01
Economics 3 ACC 818 $709
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 15
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Financial Management 3 ACC 933 $709
Sat, Sep 08 - Dec 15
9:00 AM - 12:15 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 13 (OSS) C32
Mon Thur, Mar 11 - Apr 29
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 17 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 14 (OSS) C32
Human Resources Management 3 HRM 901 $709
Tues, Sep 11 - Dec 04
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 10 - Dec 08 (O) C21
Oct 29 - Feb 02 (O) C22
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 15
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 14 - Apr 13 (O) C21
Feb 11 - May 11 (O) C22
Jun 10 - Sep 07 (O) C21
Management Information Systems 3 ACC 932 $709
Tues, Sep 11 - Dec 04
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Sep 15 - Feb 23 (OSS) C31
Nov 15 - Apr 13 (OSS) C32
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 09
6:30 PM - 9:45 PM (H)
C01
Jan 15 - Jun 15 (OSS) C31
Mar 15 - Aug 17 (OSS) C32
May 15 - Oct 12 (OSS) C31
Jul 15 - Dec 14 (OSS) C32
Operations Management Techniques 3 BUS 816 $709
Wed, Sep 12 - Dec 05
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Principles & Practices of Supervision 3 BUS 847 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 03 (O) C21
marketing
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Branding & Image ^ 3 MKT 106 $709
Sep 13 - Dec 05 (O) C21
May 06 - Jul 24 (O) C21
Building Social Media Relationships 3 PUB 111 $709
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 02
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Business-to-Business Marketing 3 MKT 107 $709
Jan 14 - Apr 01 (O) C21
Consumer Behaviour 3 MKT 102 $709
Thur, Sep 20 - Dec 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 13 - Apr 07 (O) C21
Design Thinking 3 CCD 103 $689
Sep 17 - Dec 16 (O) C21
Tues, Jan 15 - Apr 09
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 06 - Aug 04 (O) C21
Integrated Marketing Communication 3 MKT 103 $709
Sep 10 - Dec 08 (O) C21
Thur, Jan 17 - Apr 04
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 06 - Jun 24 (O) C21
Market Research 3 MKT 104 $709
Mon, May 07 - Aug 05
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Marketing Plans & Implementation ^ 3 MKT 101 $709
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 06 - Jun 24 (O) C21
Social Media Research & Techniques 3 PUB 113 $709
Tues, May 07 - Jul 23
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
risk
Course Units Course # Tuition
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Date /Time /Format Sec
Risk Assessment & Treatment 3 RSK 714 $749
Sep 17 - Nov 11 (O) C21
Mon, Jan 14 - Apr 08
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Jan 13 - Mar 10 (O) C21
May 05 - Jun 30 (O) C21
Risk Financing 3 RSK 715 $749
Sep 17 - Nov 11 (O) C21
Jan 13 - Mar 10 (O) C21
Mon Thur, May 06 - Jun 13
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
May 05 - Jun 30 (O) C21
Risk Management Principles & Practices 3 RSK 713 $749
Mon, Sep 10 - Dec 10
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM (H)
C01
Sep 17 - Nov 11 (O) C21
Jan 13 - Mar 10 (O) C21
May 05 - Jun 30 (O) C21

Schedule and Fees subject to change.  

Students registered in online self-study (OSS) course have up to 5 months to complete course requirements but can complete coursework/courses ahead of posted schedule.

Student fees of $7 per unit of credit have been included in the listed tuition fee.

^Experiential learning project course, no final exam